School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    their Irish step dancing taught to them by their father to the music of the fiddle and bagpipes. Mr R Quinn is famous singer and story teller. He can make a fine song and sing it at the close of a concert bringing in the names of all the artists etc who have etc of the concert who have preceded him. He resides at Rockcorry.
  2. Bill Connolly, a local hero of Ballybay, fought in the South African war. He was known as Queen Elizabeth`s favourite soldier. During an inspection of troops in front of Buckingham palace, she requested Connolly to come forward, and congratulated him on his brilliant fighting. Strange to say he received no medals nor were his deeds recorded in any paper.
    He was a man of remarkable strength. One day he brought a 2 cwt. bag of meal. A neighbour with a horse and cart was standing at the shop door. He asked him to take it home. He refused to oblige. Connolly took it under his arm and set out for home at the same time
    Mildred Harrison
    Church Hill, Co. Monaghan