School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the wind blows at certain points it foretells the kind of weather to expect. If it is a north wind, we expect snow. The south wind brings most rain to this district.
    When the cat sits with her back to the fire, when the dog eats grass, when the pig is restless, and when the cock crows into the house, these are all signs of approaching storms or rain.
    There are many local sayings in regard to the weather. "A red sky at night is the shepherds delight and a red sky in the morning is the shepherds warning". When the moon is turned on its back it is said "She' holding in".
    If there are blue blazes in the fire it is a sign of a frost. Before and during a storm the fire burns more brightly than at other times.
  2. Some of the local beliefs in regard to the weather are, as observed by the sky.
    If the sky is red it is a sign of good weather.