School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. The following is a list of the local beliefs in regard to the weather. When there is a golden ring round the moon it is said to be a sign of rain. If there is a red sky in the morning it is a sign of rain. When the moon is turned downwards it is said to be a sign of rain. If the cat sits with her back to the fire or if she washes behind her ears it is a sign of a Storm. When the robin sings on a high bush and when the swallow flies high in the air people always look forward to good weather.
    In the sky we know by certain signs the kind of weather to expect. If the sun shines too brightly and when there are long strands of light from it, stormy weather is expected. If the moon is turned upward it is said to be a sign of good weather. If there is a halo round the moon or if it is turned downwards it is a sign of bad weather. When the stars are shooting a storm is expected the following day. When the clouds are floating quickly through the air it is a sign of rain.
    Emily Breakey
    Cumry, Co. Monaghan