School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. A clergyman was very much annoyed by a woman member of his congregation, who frequently came to church, always slightly drunk. One Sunday she came much worse than usual and he found it impossible to continue the service while she was present. He called one of the elders and asked him to remove the woman, but to be very careful as she was very quarrelsome when under the influence of drink. The elder approached the woman, spoke to her, and she quietly followed him out.
    After the service the clergyman asked the elder what he said to the woman that made her go out so quietly. The elder replied, "I asked her to come out and have a drink with me your reverence".
    Harry Smith
  2. I have heard a story of a man who went to the fair with his horse and cart. He got too much drink and on his return journey he fell asleep in the cart. Someone came along and took the horse from the cart. When the man wakened he missed the horse and said, "If I am Pat