School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. The new vicar had been calling on his parishioners when he stopped to talk to a farmer. The conversation turned to the crops and seasons. The farmer, who was in a grumbling mood, could see no good in anything. "Do you get much rain here," asked the clergy man. "A little but not much," the farmer replied. "My neighbour over there gets more than me".
    The vicar was puzzled. "But my dear man," he remarked, "Your neighbour is only one hundred yards away." That may be so, still he gets more rain than I, persisted the farmer. "You see, he has more land that I have".
    David Mc Combs
    Corkeeran, Co. Monaghan
    Charlie Armstrong
  2. A man and woman were not long married, a visitor came to the house. The man took him out to show him his farm. He said, "That is my field and that is my crop of potatoes. I did this and did that." Then his wife came out and said, "John that is my field and that is my crop of potatoes, and I did this and I did that". You should have said, "we did this and we did that." So the next morning the man was up first and then his wife got up. She was