School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to locate the hidden treasure. The people have searched but have failed to find it. Much silver that belonged to his great grandfather was buried. It was valued for five hundred pounds. Lights have been seen at night about the fort.
    Once a boy thought himself very witty. He was always trying to make a fool of somebody or other.
    One day he was standing beside a tram, thinking of something smart to say to the conductor. After a while he said, "Are all in the Noah`s ark yet." "All except the monkey," said the conductor, "jump in."
  2. Once a boy thought himself very witty. He was always trying to make a fool of somebody or other.
    Emily Breakey
    Cumry, Co. Monaghan
  3. A sailor was returning home on Christmas leave, but being temporarily detained at port, he sent home the parrot he was to give to his