School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. In my mother`s farm there is a fort, and in this fort a pot of gold is hidden. It is not known who hid it there or why.
    No attempts have ever been made to unearth this gold only, and I have never heard mention made of its supposed value. No gold has ever been found about this place.
    Fairies are supposed to guard this place, and at night lights have been seen in it. Once a cow calved in this fort. The calf had a pig`s head on it. It is said, that the calf had a pig`s head on it because the fairies changed its head.
  2. This treasure is supposed to be hidden in Annare fort. The fort is owned by Miss Woods of Ashen, Ballybay. It is supposed to have been place there by an old man called Professor Boyd. It was placed here about eighteen years ago in the time of the raiding. Lots of people have tried
    Bobbie Corrie
    Unknown