School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. The country people depend on signs as weather guides, as they do not understand the barometers. There are some people very skilful at observing coming weather. When a man tells of bad or good weather coming and he is correct, they say he is as good as a weather guide.
    When the sky is red at sun set the farmer leaves his hay scattered for he knows the sun will be splitting the tree the next day.
    When the wind is coming from the west or the cat lies in the ashes it is a sign for rain. When a rainbow appears at night it's a shepards delight, when a rainbow appears at morning it is a shepard warning.
    Benny Conlon
    Sheetrim, Co. Monaghan