School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. The schools of the present day differ greatly from the schools of long ago. Long ago (in Penal days and after) the Irish language was crushed greatly by England and so "hedge schools" were very prominent. As we read in the pages of our Irish History the Irish children were denied education and so they were sent to schools on the Continent. But all people were not wealthy enough to be thus educated and so some of them were taught in their own houses, but more commonly they were taught in hedge-schools.
    In my district there were many hedge schools. There was one in Formil, one in Comalough and one in Calra. These schools were known by the locals as "hede schools". School was taught by a "hedge-master" in a field in the open-air in
        1. buildings
    Teresa Connolly