School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. We have a churn at home and it is about four feet wide. It is about to feet wide at the top and the same width at the bottom. The sides off our churn are round and it is about ten year old. There are many parts in the churn, the dash, the staff, the hoops, the body, the lid, the handles, the crib, and the cap. Butter is made four times a week in summer and two times a week in winter. At first the cows are milked, then the milk is strained into crocks and left there until it is thick. When the milk is thick the churn is scrubbed with cold water and a scrubbing brush. Afterwards is scalded with boiling water and left out in the fresh air for about ten minutes.
    Then the milk is put in the churn and hot water is added to rise the temperature of the milk. The temperature of the milk is risen by the agitation of the dash up and down.
    If strangers enter the house and the people are churning it is the customs for them to say "God bless the work" or "Good luck to the work" and take a brash in case they
    Kathleen Marray
    Mrs M. Marray