School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    level of the floor of the byre is a manger from which the cows eat straw, ect. If the cows are fond of jumping across ditches the owner ties a spancel on their two front legs. This spancel is usually made of leather. Although these customes are now disappearing, some of them still exist:- such as leaving palm in the byre, leaving May flowers at door, or hanging a horse show above the door. The Foremilk is usually the weakest of the milk and the stiplings is the best part of it. These two milkings should be kept seperate and put in seperate vessels.
    The stable is also a neatly white-washed place with a paved floor, a door, and some air-holes. the manger is raised well above the level of the floor and is made of wood. Men when driving horses in the cart say to the horse "go on" or "hop"; when driving horses in the plough they say "hop off" or "come up" or "get down 'er that. The horses are tied by halters, made of soft thick rope. The fodder which the horses get is hay and oats. In late Winter the horses are clipped by machine clippers and are shod by the blacksmith.
    Teresa Connolly
    Tattygare, Co. Monaghan