School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. There are about eight forges in my parish, but only six of them are situated in my local district. The men's names who own these are Daly, McManus, McQuade, Lynch, Barker, and Traynor. The Dalys' and McQuades' ancestors were smiths for many years. All the forges except Dalys are situated in the town of Castleblayney. Dalys is in Tattygare. It is on top of a hill, beside which is an old lane-way, and near which is a small stream.
    Daly's forge is a neat forge with a sink roof on it. At the entrance is a wide door the shape of a horse shoe. Close to the fire is a stone trough full of cold water, in which the smith cools the red irons. In the centre of the anvil in which the smith hammers the iron bars into the shape needed, on one side of
    Teresa Connolly
    Tattygare, Co. Monaghan