School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. The name of my district or townland is Cavanagiulla. It is in the Rural district of Castleblaney. It is in the Parish of Muckno, the barony or Cremourne, and in the county Monaghan.
    There are five families in it the townland of Cavanaguilla. One of them is a Protestant and the remaining four families are all Catholics. There are ten houses in my townland, five of them are occupied, three are vacant, and the others are in ruins. There are thirty-one people living in my townland.
    In former years the greater part of Cavanaguilla was occupied by the Loughrans, but now there are two McEneaney families in it, who intermarried with the Loughrans. In recent years a Robinson family purchested a farm in Cavanaguilla and two Loughran families still remain. The vacant houses belonged to a Redmond family and a Conlon. The houses in ruins belonged to a Bell and a McArdle families.
    Marcella Loughran
    Cavanaguillagh, Co. Monaghan