School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. Many years ago there lived on the Drumavady hill a man known as Billy's Paddy. One as he we was out minding sheep he heard the noise of many horses' hooves coming down the hill. As the approached he stepped back, beside an old river where rushes grew, to let them past. They were all very small people except the last one who was a girl. As they passed him the girl slowed up and said to him "You can rescue me from the good people." "Take what you find at your feet and boil it in milk and be here at twelve o'clock to-morrow night." "We shall come in the same formation as we did to-night. I shall be the last to pass. As I pa[ss] throw the milk in my face."
    She then rode on. He was puzzled by what she said and found only rushes at his feet. He took some home and boiled them in milk and returned the next night to the same place. They came along that night and they did pass he threw the milk in girls face. She fell from the
    Marcella Loughran
    Cavanaguillagh, Co. Monaghan