School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. The name of my Townland is Sheetrim. It is in the Parish of Muckno and in the barony of Cremorne. There are twelve families living in my district and are about forty eight people in it. There are four people over seventy years in my district but none of them can tell stories in Irish. There is one who can tell stories in English her address is Mary Markey, Drumgara Castleblaney Co. Monaghan Ireland. There is also another on his name is James Daly and he has the same address. There was one who could tell stories in Irish her name is Jane Connolly. Sheetrim she died ten years ago.
    The houses in my district and slated. Some of them one storey and others two
    Kathleen Marray