School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. On a cold bleak day in the month of February a farmer was ploughing in a field called May's Brae, in the townland of Carrickagarvan. Nearby was a large rock which still stands there known as Carna Seóidh. With him was a servant boy called Morris from near Carrickmacross. In the middle of the field was a lone bush.
    They were just ploughing a score beside the lone bush, when a sharp blizzard blew down from the north. They drove the horses down quickly and turned at the bottom. They looked back, and the whole score glittered. One of them picked up a piece and said "by japes it's goold." They dropped the horses reins and at once set down to gather all they could, but when they had over what would do them for the rest of their lives, the rest disappeared. It is said that they lived in riches ever after.
    Marcella Loughran
    Cavanaguillagh, Co. Monaghan