School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. Old Graveyards.
    There is a Churchyard in Tullycorbett and it is called the Churchill. There is the ruins of an old church there and it was Saint Patrick who built it.
    There were no people buried in it for the last sixty years. Old people mind people getting buried there.
    There is no head-stones in this grave yard, but they are all tomb stones. There are four little stones on the ground and a big one on top of that. There are seven of these in a row.
    M. Geoghegan
  2. Near Lough-Egish there is a very old graveyard called Chapelmuil. People are being buried there to this day (only thee) although there is no Church near it. There are remains of people who died one-hundred years ago in it. The headings on the