School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. There is a story told around the fireside at night about Fionn Mac Cumhail. It is said that he and his followers were travelling through this parish of Clontibret at one time.
    They came to a great stone mound and some of his followers could not get over it. They did not no what to do. at last Fionn thought of a plan.
    He lifted the large stone in his hand and threw it a mile away. It fell in a field belonging to a man name Ronaghan. The district in which it fell is now called Fionndoran. The track of Fionn's hand is in it.
    Kathleen Mc Adams