School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. Long ago the bread was made from wheat and corn. There was no flour made locally. In olden days there were (no) hand twisting (machines & grindstones to grind oats for porridge and for to make oat cake etc. They had a little kiln to heat up the oats before they would gring them.
    The sort of bread they used to make in those days were - potatoe cake, boxty bread and oat cake.
    Potatoe cake was made with boiled potatoes mixed with oatmeail. Boxty bread was made with soured potatoes grated, and it mixed with meal, flour and yeast. Oaten bread would be put on a griddle until it would harden, then it would be put up against a grid iron until it would be baked
    1. products