School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    be boiled they would be emptied into a creel[?] and put in the middle of the floor. The whole family would then sit round the creel with mugs of buttermilk in their hands and eat the potatoes. They would peel the potatoes with their thumbs.
    In the evening when the work would be over they would partake their evening meal. It consisted of oat-meal porridge or as the old folk calls it stirrabout. A large oven of porridge would be put on a box and a noggin of buttermilk thrown on the porridge. The whole family would sit around the oven and eat out of it. They would little wooden ladles in their hands.
    Some Sundays they would have beef for dinner. They ate plenty of fish and home-grown vegetables. On Christmas day and on
    1. products