School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    English soldiers who came here long ago, and for their payment the Government of England have them numbers of townlands in each locality.
    The Landlords did exercise special power over his tenants. They had head-clerks for lifting the rent. They would go around their tenants to see where they doing anything wrong to the lands. If they were going to do anything this their lands and did not ask permission of the Landlord they would be severely punished.
    There would be battles fought often when an evicted person would be put out of their lands.
    There was another landlord who lived in Monaghan also. His name was Daniel X Keenan. He owned the town lands of -: