School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    Every one has their own mark. Some marks the hair with scissors and other put marks of keel on the back of the beast. When a horse is sold the seller gives the halter into the bargain. The best fairs are around the Month of May and November.
    Ballybay at one time was supposed to be the best horse-fair in all Ireland.
  2. The name of the Local Landlow was Sir Hamilton. He owned the town land of Colmannon, Clenanore, Tonnyscallon, Dernaglug and Doohamlet. He had his abode in the town of Monaghan, where his family had been settled two hundred years before that.
    He was looked upon as a good landlord. The majority of the evicted people went to Yankee Land. His ancestors were