School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. My Home District
    The name of the Townland in which I live is Doohamlet in the parish of Clontiberet in the Barony of Cremourne. It is a fairly big townland with a good many houses in it. The families which are most common in it are Mc Brides. The population of it is about fifty people. All the houses are slated as they are not long built. There are no old people living in it except one old woman named Mrs Mc Nally Doohamlet. Her age is eighty five years, and she is as smart as a bee. "The Doohamlet Plain" is a song about the townland of Doohamlet which was composed by Niall Doran. How the townland got its name was by as it was the sight of a black plague once upon a time.