School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

1. Local Roads
    The old road leading to Castleblayney is a very bad road as it is cut through rocks and hills.
    It is very steep and hilly and very little motor cars travel on it. It is used mostly for carts going to and from the creamery.
    Shamma lane is a very old and narrow lane. It (is) leads to Drumgriston bridge. The lane is about five miles long. it is very rough and stoney and no motors travel on it.
    The Oghill road leads to Dublin through the town of Carrick. Long ago the people used to go to Dublin fair on this road starting a few days previous to the fairs.
    There is a very old road in the demesne of Castleblayney It leads to Mc Mahon's Castle and to a place called the Belfast steps.
        1. public infrastructure