School: Doohamlet

Doohamlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac an Bháird

One family went to attend another family and soon the whole townland was laid up.
    The people were afraid to go into the houses where the deaths occurred and even to this day there are houses which have never been opened since and all the furniture remain in them still.
  2. Snow-storms
    On the twenty-third of December eighteen twenty three a terrible snow storm began. It began to snow in the forenoon of the twenty-third, and continued to snow until the eve of the twenty fourth when it was four or five feet deep.
    The people coming from the Christmas markets were almost exhausted, and the people were nearly lost going to mass next morning.
    1. processes and phenomena