School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    carrying torches across to Drumbo hill. A person was coming home one night, as he was crossing the road, he saw a great light in Drumgolet fort, he saw a lot of little people dancing on the fort and the music was charming, he thought it was neighbours dancing, so he hurried quick to the fort thinking he was missing a great nights fun. He never stopped till he was in the middle of the fort. Looking around he saw that everything was in darkness and not a thing to be seen. He went back quicker than he came. As he was going down the last ring of the fort he heard great laughter behind his back which helped him to increase his speed.
    There were fairies lived in a cave in a rock in Mr. Rices field. They went in bands singing and they were called singing fairies. They had pads and any child who went on them were taken by the fairies. Mrs. Rice said that a neighbours child was taken by the fairies and was not found for a day until the priest got it back. There were seen in some meadows near here dancing and riding on rag-weeds for horses.
    Freets: - People used to tie red rags on cows tails to keep the fairies away.
    It is counted unlucky to meet a red haired woman