School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
P. Dawson

1. About forty years ago there was a famous man called Frank McAdam. He was a great poacher. He would go into the wood and he would wear his boots on him back ways. The gamekeepers could not catch him. He would catch bags of rabbits and pheasants and sell them through the country.
    Terry McShane was a great fighting man. One 12th of July he was in Ballybay. He met a crowd of Orangemen and they were playing drums. He took the drums off them and kicked them into the ditch and beat them all because they called him names.
    John Henry Murhead Tonagh was a poet. He is still alive, but does not make poems now. The last poem
    Francis Conlon