School: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (roll number 15329)

Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Máire

1. Fairy Story
    In a field, which divides the town on the Donaghmoyne Rd. there is a large rock out of which a tree growing. This rock is called "Rock Daniel". It is said that this man Daniel was a poor man but that he possessed a famous cow. The man would sit on the top of the rock and watch the cow.
    She gave him so much milk that he often threw some away. However, this man had a very hard heart and would give any of the milk to the hungry people who craved for it. He would (never give) spill it on the grass before their very eyes.