School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. One upon a time there was a giant who stood on a hill in Dooagh and he stepped to the next hill in Cornalaragh where there was formerly an old fort. A white thorn bush grew on the rim of this fort, until the present day. If a branch was broken off this tree and was tied again with a rope it would be growing before a week.
    He then stepped from Cornalaragh Hill to Greaghwillian Hill and from that to Lisdrumturk fort. His bed was found in Lisdrumturk one hundred years ago. It was twelve feet long and six feet wide and there is one of the sides in Lisdrumturk fort to the present day.
    Teresa Hand
    Cornalaragh, Co. Monaghan