School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Story "John O'Neill and his Three Dogs" was told me by my mother, Mrs Mary Murray (nee Connolly) Corduffkelly, Carrickmacross Born 1847 Died 1920.
    The story was told her by her mother whose maiden name was Mary O'Connor, Greaghnaroog, Carrickmacross, a native Irish speaker. Mary O'Connor's mother could speak no English. None of the Connolly Family could speak Irish except one girl who was reared by her Grandmother (Mrs O'Connor). When the others visited their grandmother this girl would have to act as interpreter so that the Grandmother could converse with her own grandchildren. This shows how abrupt was the transition from Irish speaking to English speech in Farney and how effectively the schools and the trend of public opinion accomplished the task.
    Seámhus Ó Muireadhaigh
    Príomh-oide
  2. Má's duine mór a thóg mo nead
    Go sínidh Dia faoi chlár é,
    Má's duine beag a thóg mo nead,
    Go leighidh Dia aige n-a mháthair ó.
    Nuair a sáruighthear nead éin ní fhágann sé a mhallacht ar dhuine óg neamh-urcóideacht nach dtuigeann i gceart an drochbheart a ghníos sí.
      1. poetry
    Máire Bean Mathghamhna