School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    But they didn't go far, till they met Guess coming running her best, & all covered with oil, too. "Oh!" says the young lady, "Lay down the coffin till Guess take the last farewell of her master".
    They left it down and took the lid off the coffin and Guess went in and rubbed herself well to where her master's throat was cut, & when she came out he sat up & began to sneeze.
    The butler was very angry and ordered the funeral on & every step they went he was hurrying them. But they did not go very far till they met Strength coming running up to them. He was bigger and heavier than the other two and it took him longer to come, but he took far more of the oil with him as he was covered with long curly hair.
    "Oh!" says the young lady, "Lay down the coffin till Strength takes the last farewell of his master".
    They left it down and Strength went into it & rubbed himself well to his master's wound & John O'Neill got up and walked out of the coffin as well as ever he was in his life.
    Then Strength made a spring at the butler and caught him by the back of the neck and threw him into a drain & broke his back.
    So John O'Neill and the young lady & the three dogs went home to the castle.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper