School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    cut it. He then called the young lady and said to her: "You cut his throat and the sooner he's got away out of this and buried the better. You can marry me then who was entitled to you from the first".
    The butler then took the corpse and put it in a coffin and went away to a graveyard to bury it.
    That night Guess told the two other dogs what had happened their master. So the three agreed to go to the giant's well and get some of the oil and try to bring him back to life again.
    As the funeral went on towards the graveyard what did they see coming towards them but Swift. He was the best runner of the three and he came up to them like lightning after going to the giant's well and rolling himself in the oil till it was running down in drops off him.
    "Oh!" says the young lady, "lay down the corpse till Swift gets the last farewell of his master". They left it down and lifted the lid off the coffin and Swift went into it and rubbed himself well to where his master's throat was cut. As soon as he had done so John O'Neill moved in the coffin.
    The butler seemed to be very angry and ordered the lid to be put on the coffin again and hurried on the funeral.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day