School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    very much. Three vessels are placed on a table and are re-arranged [?] position frequently. One vessel contains clean water, another dirty water and the third is empty.
    One of the players is blindfolded and goes to the table on which the vessels are. If he puts his hand on the vessel containing the clean water he will be married to a young girl, if he puts his hand on the vessel containing the dirty water he will be married to a widow and if he puts his hand on the empty vessel he will never be married.
    Grown up boys and girls had various way on this night of ascertaining their future matrimonial prospects. It was a common custom to go out on this night and cut yarrow and to put it in ones stocking and place it under the pillow. Whoever you were to be married to would appear to you in your dreams that night. You could not talk during all the time from you left the house until after you slept or the journey to from place where yarrow grew would have to be made with your eyes shut. Of course it would be necessary that you knew beforehand where the yarrow grew.
    Boys & girls went out to some field of cabbage and stole one. This was placed over the door and the first person entering the house in the morning would be the