School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. This was and is of the most enjoyable child-feasts of the year. It is a feast particularly for the children and young people.
    The children enjoy themselves diving for apples and money in a tub of water. The tub is placed on the floor and an apple or coin is thrown into the water. The child must take the apple or coin from the bottom of the tub by the mouth unaided by the hands in order to secure possession of it. It is not permissible to try to catch an apple on the surface of the water in the mouth it must be forced down to the bottom and caught there.
    Nuts are much in use at this feast also. They are used for their edible qualities but also many games or tricks are played with them. Two chestnuts placed over the fire on a stove or range will indicate the future of a boy and girl as to their prospects of marrying each other. If the chestnuts leap towards each other they will be married, if away from each other they will not be married. Grains of wheat serve the same purpose.
    Lead melted and poured through the eye of a widowers key will indicate a persons future for the following year. If the lead assumes the form of a coach this indicates a wedding, if a coffin; death [?].
    Children enjoy the game of the three vessels