School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There were two boys one time who went to steal nuts. They went to a garden where there were a lot of nuts growing.
    They filled all their pockets with the nuts and then tied their trousers and filled them also. When going home they decided to count the nuts afraid that one would have more than the other. They went to the graveyard where nobody would see them.
    They were going across the wall and they lost two nuts, but the left them threre until they were going out.
    They emptied the nuts out on the ground and started counting them. They started saying "I'll take this one and "You'll take this one. There was a man passing the graveyard and heard them. He went to a neighbour and told them that God and the Devil were fighting for the