School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There was a wealthy man living in a castle in Donaghmoyne in the time of Columcille. He could work witchcraft. There was a lake near the castle and at night he would draw it around the castle for protection and in the morning put it back in the same place.
    One day a little boy was going to a well with a delf pitcher for water. Just opposite Mannan's castle he met Mannan. As he passed Mannan he let the pitcher fall and it broke into pieces. He was greatly upset about as he feared he would be scolded when he went home.
    Mannan said he would make the pitcher the same as it was if he would go and ask Columcille what sort of people went to hell. The boy said he would so Mannan at once left the pitcher as it was before it got broken.
    The boy then went to Columcille and asked him the question. Columcille explained to him the sort of people that went to hell and amongst them he said those such as Mannan. Then boy then returned to Mannan and told him what Columcille said. The boy did not know who Mannan was.
    When Manannan heard what Columcille said he
    Nora J. Cooney