School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    anyone happens to drop in he is supposed to say, "God bless the work", and to take the dash in his hand if only for a second. This practice is in connection with the old belief that the butter could be taken off the churn by witchcraft.
    The churning takes about three-quarters of an hour, but if a separator is used the work can be done in 15 or 30 minutes.
    The milk after milking is allowed to thicken in crocks or enamelled dishes. Tubs used to be used but they are generally discarded now, as they are so much more difficult to wash. In warm weather the milk thickens in about twenty-four hours but in winter it takes far longer. To hasten the thickening in cold weather the crocks containing the milk are placed in other vessels containing hot water.
    When the churning is about to take place the churn is cleaned and scalded with boiling water. The milk is turned into the churn and tested with a thermometer. If it is too cold it is warmed up to the required degree by adding boiling water. The churning is then started by moving the dash up and down by the hands.
    When the grains of butter become as large as grains of wheat the dash is given a