School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Long ago there were people who could work witchcraft. They could take the butter off the churn before it was churned. The person that was doing this would have to borrow something while the person was churning if they wished to take the butter. They could ruck the cows also but to do this they would have to take the form of a hare. If this hare was shot-dead with silver - but only with silver as nothing else would kill her - she would die in the form of a hare. But if he was only wounded she could re-assume her real shape.
    When the butter was taken there would come only foam on the milk no matter how long it was being churned and there would come an obnoxious odour from it.
    To get it back one had to get a horse shoe made with the one heat and while, churning the key had to be closed by stuffing and the blinds down on the windows. The tongs had to be placed in the fire and the horse shoe beside it. The witch would come to the door in great pain.
    There was a hare in a certain neighbourhood once and she was to be seen in the early morning but no hound for miles around was supple enough to catch her. When she would go