School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. This story is told by the old folk when sitting around the fireside.
    This fort is situated in Cargahogue.
    About the year 1865 a youth living in Cargahogue, was taken from his bed by something in the form of a black cat. His brother, who was newly ordained to the priesthood, happened to be at home and heard the noise going out on the window. He immediately arose from his bed and went out; he listened outside and could hear the voices of two women going in the direction of the fort. He followed there sound and just on top of the hill adjacent to the fort he overtook two fairy women and they carrying his brother between them. The priest caught hold of him, and when the little women saw him they let go their hold and ran into the fort.
    He brought home the boy who was still asleep and when entering the boy's bedroom he saw what seemed to be a young lad in the bed that resembled his brother and him dead. He at once ordered it to go be taken out and thrown into the fort.