School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Well", said she, "the king will be walking to-morrow morning along the shore of this lake. Let you be fishing when he is going past. Let you stand in the water and have the line on the land. Keep your eyes fixing on the line when he is passing. He will ask you how could you catch fish on the land while you are yourself in the water. Let you tell him that it would be no greater wonder to catch fish on the land than for an old horse to have a young foal".
    The next morning the poor man arose early and went to the edge of the lake. He went into the water and commenced fishing on the land. He was not long there when the king came walking past. The man stood still with his eyes fixed steadily on the line.
    The king stopped when he came to where the poor man was and spoke to him.
    "My good man", said he, "what are you doing here?"
    "I am fishing", said the man.
    "And how do you expect to catch fish on the land while you yourself are standing in the water?" said the king.
    "That wouldn't be a greater wonder", replied the man, "than for an old horse to have a young foal".
    As soon as he heard this the king rushed home