School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

to give up the foal and claimed him as his own. The owner of the foal had to go home without him.
    He appealed to the king and asked him to decide the case. The king's decision was to have the horse, the mare and the foal brought into the same stable with two doors on it. The horse was to be brought out on one door and the mare on the other door. "And", said the king, "the man who owns the horse will get the foal if it follows the horse and the man who owns the mare will get the foal if it follows the mare".
    The horse, the mare and the foal were put into the same stable. The horse was taken out on one door and the mare on the other door. The foal followed the horse and went home with him. The man who owned the foal had to go home without it.
    When the king's wife heard all this she was very sorry but she could not interfere in the king's business & could do nothing for the poor man who owned the foal.
    At any rate one day she was walking near the castle and she happened to meet with the owner of the foal.
    "My poor man", said she, "I am very sorry that you have lost your foal, but perhaps I may be able to do something for you. Do you fish in this lake?"
    "I do", said the man.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl