Scoil: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

"Good girl" said the man.
    They then went to bed.
    On the next morning all the men were working and the king came out to them. He asked had any of them the answer to his question. They said they had not.
    With that the old man walked up to him and said: "You saw an old worn-out horse on one side of the road and a field of rich grass on the other side. You put the horse into the field and he ate the grass. The old horse got fat and the grass got poor".
    "You are right", said the king. "Who told you the answer?" said he.
    "My daughter told it to me", said the old man.
    "She is a clever girl", said the king, "and I would like to see her. I will be here to-morrow morning and bring your daughter here with you".
    On the next morning the old man brought his daughter with him until they were in front of the castle. They were not long there until the king came out to them.
    Then the king spoke and he said to the girl:
    "Are you the girl that guessed the answers to the three questions that I asked my servants and attendants?"
    "I am", said the girl.
    "I have another question to ask you", said the king. "Will you tell me what I am now thinking of?"