School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Long, long ago there were four kings in Ireland each one ruling his own province. One of these kings lived in a beautiful castle and he had many servants and attendants.
    One day he came out to them and he said he had three questions to ask them. He said he would ask them the first question on the morrow, the second question on the next day, and the third question on the third day. "And" said he "I will give give a great reward to the person who has the correct answers to the three questions.
    He then went into the castle.
    The servants and attendants were greatly surprised at what the king said and they began talking in regard to the questions and trying [?] guess what the questions would be. They continued this way until night came on but they were as wise then as when they began.
    [?] [?] on the next morning they were all working as usual when the king came and As soon as he appeared they all stopped working and remained so silent that you could almost hear the grass growing.
    The king spoke and he said "There is a river flowing [?] there in front of the castle and it is very crooked will
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl