School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

put turf all round and on top of the pot of the pot. This was a very ancient kind of bread.
    There was bread called "Bear" bread which means barley bread baked in olden times. They would get the barley made into meal. But of this meal they used to make the barley bread.
    Every flour and wheaten cake that was baked there was an x cut on it. Why this was done was to keep the crust from separating from the cake.

Long ago oaten meal for porridge was ground at home.

It was made by a quern or handmill. Sufficient was made for the meal each day. The sieve used to separate the husks from the kernels was made from a foal's hide. Holes were punched in this by a special type of punch which was tubular with a hole towards the end opposite to the punching end & allows the pieces of hide to pass out as the punch became filled by pieces forced through in process of punching. This was used around Tunanane[?] in Comparatively recent times.