School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the centre also. Andy Mc Enaney was coming of his céidlidhe one night. It was very late and he came across the fort for a near cut. As he was coming past it a big cat came dashing from the bushes and would not let him by. He made three attempts to catch the cat but he did not succeed. He found himself very weak and tired to rush home. No matter where he went he could get no way out of the field. He took off his coat and turned it inside out. He then did the same with his cap: he could see the gap quite plain now. He promised he would never go by a fort again.
  2. There is also a fort on an old farm of Owen Miles of Darkley. It is surrounded with trees. The time the English invaded Ireland, a young boy was hanged on one of the trees. A leaf never grew on this tree since. There is a red mark on a stone at the tree. It is supposed to be the boy's blood. This blood never could be washed off.