School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Richard Lundy, a wealthy man who lived in Ardnagh, knocked down Ardnagh fort. While he was labouring at it his two horses fell dead and all his stock died that year. His daughter lost her sight, and shortly after the name of Lundy was not in Ardragh.
  2. There is a fort in the townland of Lisdrumturk called Jones' fort. It is said that a man who had owned the land ploughed it and sowed flax in it. The flax came up and was a great looking crop. When it was fit for pulling he and his men went to pull it one morning. The flax was all gone and it was just the same as before it was ploughed.
    It is also said a young boy went to the same fort where he saw a big pile of money. He ran home to tell his mother. On their returning back they found that it had disappeared. It is said that if he had to spit on it the treasure would be his.