School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There are many ways of observing the future by looking at the sun. When the sun sits in the evening with numbers of rays extending from it, this is a sign of rain. If the morning is very bright and the sky is red it is the sign of a wet day. As the old people say "It is many a misty morning turns out to be a sunny day". When the sun is "wading" in the sky it is a sign of rain. If it is very red in the evening when setting it is a sign of good weather.
    When the new moon is sun first on its back, it is a sign of a storm. If there is a far out ring around the moon it is a sign of a storm approaching, but if it is near the moon it is a far away storm.
    If the stars are twinkling on the sky, it is a sign of frost, when they are peaceful looking it is an omen of warm weather. When it is going to rain they are very few and they become dull and heavy looking.
    If the rainbow appears in the morning