School: Sriantaigh (roll number 8015)

Sreenty, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Churn she pours some boiling water into the milk to bring on the butter. In a quarter of an hour, she pours some luke warm water. Then tiny pieces of butter appear on the staff, after a bit they become bigger, then she washes them down the staff with cold water. She leaves the butter a quarter of an hour on the churn before she makes it up. It takes one hour to do the churning.
    It is a saying that anyone in the house should not drink water when churning as it keeps the churn from working. Long ago there was an old woman who went in the shape of a hare and took the butter of the milk when the people were not looking. When they began to churn there was no butter on the milk.
    Brigid Mc Connon
    Ouvry, Co. Monaghan