School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Long ago marriages used to take place before Lent The month of May is called unlucky Friday and Saturday are unlucky too for marriages
    Matches are not made made nowadays in our district Money and stock are given yet to the bride Some people remember marriages to take place in their houses. On the wedding day when the bride and groom come home from the church they get their breakfast. They go away for drive in a car They return home about six o'clock in the evening Then they get their dinner
    A dance is held in the house and a barrell of porter is give This is called a wedding party Anyone who does not give a wedding is kettled This is the way it is done. The bottom of the bottle is taken out. Long ago the bride and groom used to come home on horses The bride sat with her husband
    Straw boys do not visit the houses nowadays in this district but they go