School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There was a famine in Ireland from the year of 1846 to the year 1848. Those years the people of Ireland were dying with hunger and want. All the potatoes took a bad disease and the potatoes were half rotten. Some thousands left Ireland and went to America and to other foreign countries. Women men and children were got dead on backs of the doors and on the road sides. There were so many people dying at that time that men were going with dead corpses in carts and putting them into holes without coffins or anything else. People that died in the boats going to foreign countries with fever were thrown into the sea. In those times the people would be out from morning till night and they would only get a bucket full of potatoes. Other people would hide the potatoes down in the ground and at the backs of ditches afraid other people steal